Current time in Vietnam:
May 7, 2019
Vietnam Immigration

Do South Korean Citizens Need To Apply For Vietnam Visa?

 As a South Korean citizen, Vietnam visa is not required if you visit Vietnam within 15 days, (your purpose of visit is tourism)

In addition, Vietnam visa is not required in 2 cases:

  • APEC business travel card holders can stay in Vietnam for not more than 90 days.
  • You can stay in Phu Quoc island for not more than 30 days. From the first 15 days, you can also travel somewhere in Vietnam. From the 16th day, you need to apply for Vietnam visa to keep traveling to other places. In addition, you can come back to Phu Quoc island and stay here 15 more days. After 30 days in Vietnam, you have to leave or apply for visa.

Firstly, you need to make a plan for how long you are gonna stay in Vietnam to apply for Vietnam visa more conveniently. If your stay is longer than 15 days, you can consider to apply one of 3 kinds of visa as below:

  1. Visa On Arrival

This is a kind of online visa (you get visa at the airport when you arrive Vietnam, but you apply the approval letter online). The Vietnamese government allows every citizen in the world to apply this visa to enter into Vietnam.

Step 1: Provide some necessary personal information such as your name, date of birth, passport or the kind of visa (from 1 month to 12 months with single or multiple entry).

Step 2: Do the online payment to receive the approval letter (from 6 USD)

In this letter, your name will be share with others (about 40 – 60 people). If you mind about this, you can require to make a private one with the extra fee.

After receiving the approval letter, you can feel free to book the flight ticket. You need to take note that Visa On Arrival is just accepted to enter Vietnam through 6 fixed international airports as below:

  • Noi Bai international airport in Ha Noi city
  • Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  • Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  • Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city
  • Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

Step 3: Get the visa stamp at the airport. There are some required documents you need to prepare to get the visa stamp at the airport:

  • Your original passport
  • Vietnam visa application form (entry and exit form)
  • Visa stamp fee (from 25 USD)
  • Approval letter (print it out)

At the Vietnam airport, you need to look for the Visa On Arrival counter to get the visa stamp (in front of passport control counter). Then you just need to submit the required documents and wait for your turn to get visa stamp. With this visa, you can enter into Vietnam easily and conveniently.

visa on arrival at tan son nhat airport (ho chi minh city)

  1. Electronic visa (E-visa)

E-visa is also a type of online visa. South Korea is one of 80 countries which can apply for Vietnam e-visa. The way is probably a little easier than applying for Visa On Arrival at some points, however, each one has its own advantages. Depending on your need, you can consider to choose the most suitable one.

Step 1: Provide some necessary information through the application form such as your name, passport, date of birth. E-visa is just allowed to stay for not more than 30 days with single entry.

Step 2: Do the online payment and get the e-visa via e-mail.
Tourism purpose: 35 USD/person

Business purpose: 55 USD/person

Step 3: Print out the e-visa and show it to enter into Vietnam.

Especially, for this kind of visa, you can enter into Vietnam through 8 international airports, 16 land borders and 9 sea ports.

Evisa can be applied easily online

Take note:

If you are gonna stay in Vietnam longer than 15 days, you need to apply for visa before coming to Vietnam. If not, you can stay for not more than 15 days without visa, then you have to leave and go to the neighbor country as Laos, Cambodia, China…. to renew for Vietnam visa. In this case, e-visa is more convenient because Visa On Arrival is just accepted through 6 fixed international airports.

 

  1. Visa at the Vietnam embassy in Seoul, South-Korea

Viet Nam Embassy in the Republic of Korea
123 Bukchon-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul, Korea 110-230
Tel: +82-2-720.5124/+82-2-725.2487
Fax: +82-2-720.4684/+82-2-739.2064
Email: vietnamembassyseoul@gmail.com
Website : https://vnembassy-seoul.mofa.gov.vn/

Vietnam embassy in Seoul Korea

Following this way, you need to prepare some required documents in advance:

  • Fill in the visa application and supporting documents
  • The original passport must be valid for at least 6 months
  • Submit 2 passport-sized photos taken without glass wears
  • Do the payment directly at the embassy

Then, you just need to go to the embassy and follow the guideline.

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

Both Visa On Arrival and E-visa can be applied online. Just use a laptop or cellphone with internet connection, you can easily apply online at home. However, when you surf …

Yes, Hong Kong citizens need to apply for visa to enter Vietnam There are 3 ways to apply: Visa at the consulate, Visa On Arrival and E-visa. Each one has …

In addition to Southeast Asian countries, Japan is one of a few Asian countries which are allowed to enter into Vietnam without visa through all gates. Therefore, Japanese citizens just …

Vietnam visa is now very easy to obtain. By asking a visa agent in your country, you can successfully get it in 2 working days. However, which visa agent in …

Visa is a vital document which all tourists need to make it done before coming to another country. Getting Vietnam visa in Ukraine now is very easy. You can find …

Visa is one of the most complicated issue that many travelers get headache when thinking about it. Choosing a good visa agent will make sure that you can get the …

If you need a visa agent in Yemen to help you to arrange visa to Vietnam, you can see the information in this post. It will surely contain the information …

Vietnam visa is now very easy to obtain. By asking a visa agent in your country, you can successfully get it in 2 working days. However, which visa agent in …

If you need a visa agent in Venezuela to help you to arrange visa to Vietnam, you can see the information in this post. It will surely contain the information …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.