Current time in Vietnam:
Vietnam Immigration

Do Australian Citizens Need To Apply For Visa To Enter Vietnam?

Many tourists ask a question: Do Australian citizens need to apply for Vietnam visa?

Answer: Vietnam visa is required for Australian citizens. If a Australia passport holder want to visit Vietnam, they need to apply visa in advance. If you need Vietnam visa, you can consider to choose one of three types of visa as below:

  1. Electronic visa (E-visa)

This is a type of online visa. It is getting more popular and convenient for those who are going to stay in Vietnam for not more than 30 days with only single entry. The Vietnamese government allows citizens of 80 countries and 2 territories to be able to apply for Vietnam e-visa, and Australia is in this list.

There are a few simple steps to apply:

Step 1: Fill your personal information such as name, passport, date of birth… in the online application form.

Step 2: Do the online payment

Step 3: Receive e-visa via email.

Working time: 48 hours. You can also require express service with the extra fee.

Then, you just need to print out the Vietnam e-visa and show it at the immigration passport control in the airport.

  1. Visa On Arrival

This is also a type of online visa. The Vietnamese government allows every citizens in the world to apply for Visa On Arrival. This visa is probably suitable for those who are going to stay in Vietnam for a short or long time with single or multiple entry.

How to apply:

Step 1: Fill some necessary information such as name, date of birth, passport, type of visa… (the length of stay from 1 month to 12 months with single or multiple entry).

Step 2: Do the online payment

Step 3: Receive the approval letter via email

Working time: 48 hours. You can also require express service with the extra fee.

With only this approval letter, you can book the flight ticket and come to Vietnam.

Take note:

In this letter, your name will be shared with others in a list. You can require to make the private one if you mind about this.

Before arriving in Vietnam, you need to prepare some required documents to get the visa stamp at the airport as below:

  • Your original passport
  • The approval letter (print it out)
  • Visa stamp application form
  • Visa stamp fee (from 25 USD)

At the airport, you just need to look for the Visa On Arrival counter and submit all required documents. Then waiting for your turn to get your passport back with the visa stamp. Finally, you can enter Vietnam with this visa stamp.

With Visa On Arrival, you may need to know that you can just enter Vietnam through 6 fixed international airports as below:

  • Noi Bai international airport in Ha Noi city
  • Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  • Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  • Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city
  • Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

In addition, you can’t enter through any sea ports or land borders with Visa On Arrival.

 

Some important differences between Visa On Arrival and E-visa

Visa On Arrival E-visa
Number of entry Single entry or multiple entry Single entry
The length of stay 1 month – 12 months Maximum: 30 days
Entry ports 6 international airports 8 international airports, 16 land borders and 9 sea ports

 

  1. Visa at the Vietnam embassy or consulate in Australia

EMBASSY OF VIETNAM IN CANBERRA
Address: 6 Timbarra Crescent, O’Malley, ACT, 2606, Australia
Phone: 612 – 6286 6059
Fax: (612) 6286 4534
Email: vembassy@webone.com.au | Canberra@au.vnembassy.org

CONSULATE GENERAL OF VIETNAM IN SYDNEY
Address: Suite 205, level 2, Edgecliff Centre 203 – 233 New South Head Road, Edgecliff, NSW 2027
Phone: (612) 9327 2539
Fax: (612) 6286 4534
Email: vnconsul@iinet.net.au

CONSULATE GENERAL OF VIETNAM IN PERTH
Address: 8th Floor, No.16, St.Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000
Phone: (+61) 8 9221 1158
Fax: (+61) 8 9225 6881
Email: consul.perth@mofa.gov.vn | vnconsulate.perth@gmail.com

At the Vietnam embassy or consulate, you need to submit some required documents and follow the guideline.

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

If your country isn’t in the free visa list of Vietnam or you are gonna stay longer than the stay of your free visa, you need to apply for Vietnam …

For Indian citizens, Vietnam visa is required to visit Vietnam. The free-visa is just accepted for those who travel to Phu Quoc island within 30 days and don’t need to …

 As a South Korean citizen, Vietnam visa is not required if you visit Vietnam within 15 days, (your purpose of visit is tourism) In addition, Vietnam visa is not required …

Both Visa On Arrival and E-visa can be applied online. Just use a laptop or cellphone with internet connection, you can easily apply online at home. However, when you surf …

Yes, Hong Kong citizens need to apply for visa to enter Vietnam There are 3 ways to apply: Visa at the consulate, Visa On Arrival and E-visa. Each one has …

In addition to Southeast Asian countries, Japan is one of a few Asian countries which are allowed to enter into Vietnam without visa through all gates. Therefore, Japanese citizens just …

Vietnam visa is now very easy to obtain. By asking a visa agent in your country, you can successfully get it in 2 working days. However, which visa agent in …

Visa is a vital document which all tourists need to make it done before coming to another country. Getting Vietnam visa in Ukraine now is very easy. You can find …

Visa is one of the most complicated issue that many travelers get headache when thinking about it. Choosing a good visa agent will make sure that you can get the …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.