Current time in Vietnam:
Vietnam Immigration

Do Indian Citizens Need To Apply For Vietnam Visa?

For Indian citizens, Vietnam visa is required to visit Vietnam.

The free-visa is just accepted for those who travel to Phu Quoc island within 30 days and don’t need to go to anywhere else. From the 31st day, you need to apply for Vietnam visa to stay longer in Phu Quoc island or visit other places in Vietnam. You can also apply for it in Phu Quoc island and don’t need to go to another country or the big cities in Vietnam.

There are 3 types of visa that you can consider to choose the most suitable one which is up to your need and purpose.

  1. Electronic visa (E-visa)

E-visa is a type of online visa. Indian is allowed to apply for Vietnam e-visa to enter Vietnam for not more than 30 days with only single entry. This visa is suitable for those who has business or tourism purpose to stay in a short time.

Applying E-visa online with a laptop

There are 3 main steps to apply for E-visa:

Step 1: Fill your personal information such as name, passport, date of birth… in the online application form.

Step 2: Do the online payment and receive Vietnam e-visa via email.

Tourism purpose: 35 USD/person

Business purpose: 55 USD/person

Step 3: Print out the visa and show it at the immigration in the airport.

An advantage of e-visa is to be able to enter Vietnam through 8 international airports, 16 land borders and 9 sea ports. You are not limited by 6 fixed international airports like Visa On Arrival, however, each one has its own advantages and disadvantages.

  1. Visa On Arrival

This is also a type of online visa which is opened for every citizen in the world to apply for it (from 1 to 12 months with single or multiple entry). Depending on your purpose, you can choose the suitable type of visa through its optional diversity. This visa is suitable for those who want to stay in Vietnam for a short time or even long time with single or multiple entry.

There are 3 main steps to apply for Visa On Arrival:

Step 1: Fill some necessary information in the online application form such as name, passport, date of birth, the type of visa (the length of stay with single or multiple entry).

Step 2: Do the online payment and receive the approval letter via e-mail (from 6 USD)

Take note:

There will be a list of many people in your letter. This point doesn’t affect to your process of making visa, but if you want to make it private, you can still require to make your own letter with the extra fee.

After receiving the approval letter, you can totally book the flight ticket to come to Vietnam.

Step 3: Before arriving in Vietnam, you need to prepare some required documents to get the visa stamp at the Visa On Arrival counter:

  • Your original passport
  • Visa application form
  • Visa stamp fee (from 25 USD)
  • Approval letter (print it out)

At the airport, you just need to find out the Visa On Arrival counter and submit these required documents, then doing the payment and waiting for your turn to get the visa stamp. Then, you can enter Vietnam to start your trip.

Take note:

With Visa On Arrival, you can just enter Vietnam through 6 fixed international airports as below:

  • Noi Bai international airport in Ha Noi city
  • Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  • Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  • Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city
  • Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

 

Some important differences between Visa On Arrival and E-visa

Visa On Arrival E-visa
Number of entry Single entry or multiple entry Single entry
The length of stay 1 month – 12 months Maximum: 30 days
Working hours 48 hours or shorter with express service 48 hours or shorter with express service
Entry ports 6 international airports 8 international airports, 16 land borders and 9 sea ports

 

  1. Visa at the embassy or consulate in India

Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in India
20 Kautilya Marg, Chanakya Puri, New Delhi – 110021
Tel : +91 11 26879868 – Fax: + 91 11 26879856
Email : vnemb.in@gmail.com or vnconsul.indelhi@yahoo.in
Website : www.vnembassy-newdelhi.mofa.gov.vn​/

The Consulate General of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Mumbai, the Republic of India
Unit 805, 8th Floor, Powai Plaza, Hiranandani Gardens, Central Avenue, Powai 400076, India
Tel : +91 22 2570 2033 ; Fax : +91 22 2570 2034
Email : tlsq.mumbai@mofa.gov.vn
Website: http://vnconsulate-mumbai.mofa.gov.vn

Some required documents:

  • Visa application and supporting documents
  • The original passport must be valid for at least 6 months
  • Submit 2 passport-sized photos taken without glass wears
  • Do the payment directly

With this option, you directly come to embassy or consulate of Vietnam in India, submit the document and follow the guideline. Time for processing is around 5 – 7 working days.

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

 As a South Korean citizen, Vietnam visa is not required if you visit Vietnam within 15 days, (your purpose of visit is tourism) In addition, Vietnam visa is not required …

Both Visa On Arrival and E-visa can be applied online. Just use a laptop or cellphone with internet connection, you can easily apply online at home. However, when you surf …

Yes, Hong Kong citizens need to apply for visa to enter Vietnam There are 3 ways to apply: Visa at the consulate, Visa On Arrival and E-visa. Each one has …

In addition to Southeast Asian countries, Japan is one of a few Asian countries which are allowed to enter into Vietnam without visa through all gates. Therefore, Japanese citizens just …

Vietnam visa is now very easy to obtain. By asking a visa agent in your country, you can successfully get it in 2 working days. However, which visa agent in …

Visa is a vital document which all tourists need to make it done before coming to another country. Getting Vietnam visa in Ukraine now is very easy. You can find …

Visa is one of the most complicated issue that many travelers get headache when thinking about it. Choosing a good visa agent will make sure that you can get the …

If you need a visa agent in Yemen to help you to arrange visa to Vietnam, you can see the information in this post. It will surely contain the information …

Vietnam visa is now very easy to obtain. By asking a visa agent in your country, you can successfully get it in 2 working days. However, which visa agent in …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.