Current time in Vietnam:
July 12, 2019
Vietnam Visa On Arrival

How To Get 1 Month Single Entry Working Visa For A Business Trip To Vietnam ?

If you need a Vietnam visa for your short business trip to Vietnam, the 1 month single entry business visa is the best option.

The 1 month business visa allows you to enter and stay in Vietnam up to 30 days with working purpose, it includes single entry and multiple entry. If you just need to enter Vietnam one time, you should choose single entry visa.

Who need Vietnam 1 month single entry business visa?

  • People having a plan to visit Vietnam for a short business trip (less than 30 days)
  • Just stay in Vietnam for the whole vacation (enter and exit only one time)

How to get Vietnam 1 month single entry business visa?

You can get 1 month single entry business visa with Visa On Arrival. Visa On Arrival is the visa allowing the holder to get visa at the airports on the date of arrival. It is available for all countries, with variety of staying (1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year), variety of entry (single entry or multiple entries). However, this visa is only eligible for those who enter Vietnam through airports. Therefore, please make sure you fly to Vietnam, not by other transportation.

In order to get 1 months single entry visa, you need to follow these steps:

Step 1: Apply a visa approval letter online

Visa Approval letter is the letter which is approved, signed & red sealed by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Government). It allows you boarding airplane and picking up your visa at the international airports of Vietnam on arrival.

The people on the visa approval letter are granted permission to enter Vietnam, and they are permitted to pick up visa on arrival at the international airports.

Without this letter, you cannot get visa at the airport. So, you need apply it in advance. It should be obtained at least 7 days prior to the date of arrival. Or you can apply it 1 month or 2 months prior to your arrival date.

To apply this letter, you click here to apply online. All you need to do is fill in the form, and then make payment. After finishing, you will receive a confirmation of your visa order. It takes 5 working days for process your visa approval letter.

Step 2: Get visa approval letter through email

After 5 working days, you will receive your approval letter through email. You recheck for all information to make sure there is no mistake. Then, you print it out.

Step 3: Get on the airplane

Some airlines require visa approval letter before letting you get on the airplane. You show the visa approval letter to the airlines staff for boarding.

Step 4: On Arrival

After arriving at international airport in Vietnam, you come to the “landing visa counter” or “Visa upon arrival counter” to get visa stamp.

To get it, you should prepare some documents in advance: Original passport + visa approval letter + Vietnamese Visa Application Form (we usually send this form in the email. So you can fill, attach photo and sign to save time on arrival) + Stamping fee.

Wait to be called for paying stamp fee and get back the passport with visa inside.

After this step, you get the visa stamp on your passport and can enter Vietnam officially.

Note: Please check your visa carefully and ask for correction immediately because you will have no chance to correct the mistake after exit passport control counter.

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

I am going to apply an approval letter to get Vietnam visa on arrival. However, what I am concerning is, do I need to use the original approval letter or …

After applying visa approval letter online, the letter will be sent to me by email or by courier? Do I need to take the original letter? Or the hard copy? …

 The approval letter is the legal document which is used for some purposes:

I am going to apply an approval letter to visit Vietnam. However, I have not known exactly the date I would enter Vietnam yet. Does the approval letter have any …

In order to get the Vietnam visa on arrival, you need to prepare some required documents in advance:

The Vietnam landing visa (or called Visa On Arrival) is type of visa which applicants get when arriving Vietnam airport. Many people misunderstand that landing visa no need any document, …

The approval letter is the compulsory document that cannot miss when visitors want to get landing visa at the Vietnamese airport. It is an official letter which is approved and …

What Is A Pre-Approval Letter? Pre-approval letter is an official letter which is granted by Vietnam Immigration Department, approving the people whose name are showed in it to enter Vietnam …

I am preparing for my Vietnam trip. I fly to Vietnam today, but I suddenly realize that I have to obtain a visa to visit this country. My flight is …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.