Current time in Vietnam:
December 18, 2018
Vietnam travel guide

Full Experience to Get Vietnam Visa For Russian

You are searching about a destination for your vacation, and you find out that Vietnam is a good place for relaxation. The airlines have the promotion ticket to Vietnam, and you decide a trip to this country. However, when you are planning the route and booking hotels, you suddenly became puzzled with a question: “Do I need to have a visa to enter Vietnam?” In this article, I will share with you the experience to get Vietnam visa for Russian.

  • Russian can enter Vietnam without visa – how many days?
  • How much does Vietnam visa cost?
  • How to get a visa to Vietnam on your own?
  • What is an invitation to Vietnam for visa (visa approval letter)

Preparing for Vietnam Trip with a visa

Visa-free entry for up to 15 days

Vietnam is a good place for vacation for Russian, cause beautiful landscape, friendly people, nice beaches, and free visa policy. According to the resolution of the Vietnam Government, a visa to Vietnam is NOT NECESSARY for Russians if the purpose of the trip is tourism and the length of stay is not exceeded to 15 days.

BE CAFEFUL WHEN PLANNING A TRIP WITH FREE-VISA OF 15 DAYS VISIT WHEN YOUR FLIGHT DATE IS IN CONSIDERATION, BECAUSE THE IMMIGRATION OFFICER WILL ASK YOU TO SHOW THE RETURN AIR TICKET.

To obtain a visa-free entry, you will need to present at the airport:

  • Passport valid for at least six months at the end of the trip
  • Return ticket

Note: Re-visit to Vietnam without a visa is possible only if you re-visit 30 days after the date of the last departure. If less than 30 days, you are not allowed to enter with the free-visa. For example, you come to Vietnam on 1/1/2019 with a free-visa. You get 15 days free visa visiting. Then you exit Vietnam on 15/1/2019 to come to Cambodia. So, you will be allowed to get a new 15 days free visa if you re-enter Vietnam later than 15/2/2019. If you re-enter Vietnam prior to 15/2/2019, you will not get a free visa, and you must apply a visa.

Visa-free entry of Phu Quoc to 30 days

Russians and foreign citizens are exempted from obtaining a visa for a temporary stay on Phu Quoc Island and are eligible for visa-free entry for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Requirement to get visa-free of Phu Quoc:

  • First, you need to fly to the island by a direct flight. If you use a transit flight which transits in another airport in Vietnam, you need to apply a transit visa (because you need to change the airport terminal from international airport to domestic airport).
  • Second, you must understand that you cannot stay more than 30 days
  • Third, you are not allowed to leave the island to any regions of Vietnam because this free-visa is only applicable in Phu Quoc island. In case you want to go outside the island (for example Ha Tien province, Kien Giang province, etc.), you have to apply a visa.
  • You need to show your return air ticket, and your passport must be valid for another 6 months from the date of entry

How to get a visa to Vietnam?

So, if you are planning a trip to Vietnam for a period of more than 15 days or are planning to travel to neighboring countries and return to Vietnam – you need to apply a Vietnamese visa. There are two ways to get a Vietnamese visa:

1/ Visit the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in Russia

There are 1 embassy and 2 consulates of Vietnam in Russia. You can visit one of them to ask about a Vietnam visa. To apply for a Vietnamese visa, you will need the following documents:

  • passport valid for at least six months at the end of the trip
  • completed application form in English and signed by the applicant (Vietnam visa application form)
  • 2 color photos on a white background 4×6 (not older than 6 months)
  • Invitation letter from the host (Invitation letter), issued on prior request
  • Additional documents for children under 18 years old: If children under 18 travel accompanied by one of their parents, a notarized copy of the power of attorney from the second parent will be required, and if it is impossible to receive it, documents confirming the reason for her absence (a copy of the death certificate, certificate of the single mother, etc.). In the case of departure of a child under 18 years old without parents, a copy of the power of attorney to remove the child from both parents is required.

Visit Vietnam embassy in Russia to get visa

Vietnam Embassy and Consulates address:

Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in Russia

Address # 13, Bolshaya Pirogovskaya St., Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

General line: (+7-499)​​-2451092/ 2450925

Fax: +7-499-2463121​​

Email: vnemb.ru@mofa.gov.vn​

Website : http://vnembassy-moscow.mofa.gov.vn

The Consulate General of Vietnam in Ekaterinburg (Russia)

22 Karla Libknesta Street Ekaterinburg, 620075 – RUSSIA

Tel : (00-7-343) 2530280 (81,83,84)

Fax: (00-7-343) 2530282

Email: vnconsul_eka@yahoo.com

Website: https://vnconsulate-ekaterinburg.mofa.gov.vn/

The Consulate General of Vietnam in Vladivostok – Russia

107/1, Pushkinskaya Street,Vladivostok – Russia

General line: (00-7-4232) 226948; Fax: (00-7-4232) 261496

Email: tls_vla@yahoo.com

Website : https://vnconsulate-vladivostok.mofa.gov.vn

2/ Visa Upon Arrival

Besides getting visa at the embassy, you can also get a visa upon arrival at any of the six international airports in Vietnam:

  • Noi Bai international airport in Hanoi city
  • Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city
  • Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  • Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  • Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

getting vietnam visa upon arrival at the airport is very simple

Visa to Vietnam upon arrival

The most popular way to get a Vietnamese visa for Russians in 2018, and will be the most convenient one in 2019, is visa upon arrival. The reason makes it popular and convenient is time saving, easy to get, and cheap price.

Upon arrival in Vietnam, at the airport, you must go to the “Visa upon arrival” counter and present the following documents:

  • Original passport (valid for at least six months at the end of the trip)
  • Visa approval letter (you need to get in advance)
  • a completed application form (issued on the plane, upon arrival at the counter or download it here)
  • 2 color photos on a white background 4×6 (not older than 6 months)
  • Additional documents for children under 18 years old: If children under 18 travel accompanied by one of their parents, a notarized copy of the power of attorney from the second parent will be required, and if it is impossible to receive it, documents confirming the reason for her absence (a copy of the death certificate, certificate of the single mother, etc.). In the case of departure of a child under 18 years old without parents, a copy of the power of attorney to remove the child from both parents is required.

How much does a visa to Vietnam cost?

For citizens of the Russian Federation: It is free

For foreign citizens:

  • 25 USD for one month single entry or three months single entry
  • 50 USD for one month multiple entries or three months multiple entries
  • 95 USD for six months multiple entries
  • 135 USD for one year multiple entries

Visa approval letter

Russian citizens are free of charge for visa when entering with visa upon arrival, but you must have a visa approval letter. You must apply this letter before coming to Vietnam.

Visa approval letter is the document issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department and allows the tourists to enter and leave Vietnam for a specific time. Visa upon arrival will be free for Russian in condition that you have this approval letter in your hand.

A visa approval letter sample

When a Russian traveler applied this visa approval letter, the Immigration Officer already had the information in record system. However, for convenient, you still need to bring a copy of this letter to avoid delays.

Before issuing a visa approval letter, the Vietnamese Immigration Department carefully checked your application form, so there were no cases in which a visa was refused if the visa approval letter is already in your hands. Visa approval letter must be order online and receive before departure date to Vietnam. In order to get this letter, you just take a few minutes to fill in the online form, for example through vietnamimmigration.com.

  • Fill in the passport data (personal information, such as Full Name, Date of Birth, Passport Number, Date of Expiration), type of visa (single or multiple), airport of arrival, date of entry and date of leaving. The normal process for issuing a visa approval letter is 2 working days, and if you need it faster, you will have to pay extra.
  • Cost (standard 2 working days) – 6 USD for one month single entry

After 2 days, you will receive an email with a visa approval letter attachment. It must be printed out and presented at the “visa upon arrival counter” to get visa. Carefully check your passport details with the information in the letter, as well as the time of entry and exit. If there are any inaccuracies, then reply to an employee of VietnamImmigration.com and indicate what needs to be corrected. The support service is available 24 hours a day and 7 days a week (including weekends and holidays).

It takes about a half of hour to get visa on arrival at the airport. You submit these above documents to the Immigration Officers (at the Visa Upon Arrival counter), then wait for a few minutes to get visa stamp.

Visa to Vietnam and photo requirements

Properly taken photo to the visa application form in Vietnam will help to get a visa without delay. There are a number of mandatory requirements for the photo, take note to use the appropriate photo:

  • The photo must be taken within the last 6 months.
  • The size of the applicant’s photo is 4×6 cm – 2 pieces
  • Photo should be color
  • The background of the photo must be white.
  • The applicant’s head is straight, turns, bends or drooping of the head are excluded.
  • The applicant’s eyes should be directed to the camera.
  • The eyes in the photo should be located at the same height and clearly visible. Photography with distorted eye lines is not accepted.
  • Photo lighting should be uniform without the presence of extraneous shadows.
  • If the applicant wears glasses, then in the photo glasses should not distort or hide his eyes. Eyes must be clearly and contrastly visible.
  • Sun glasses and other jewelries should not be in the picture.

Digital photo for Vietnam evisa

Any more question, you can send email to Vietnamimmigration.com staff through:

info@vietnamimmigration.com

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

Vietnam has 5 public holidays per year. If you come to Vietnam on these holidays, you can join in the traditional festival with local people. However, most offices, banks, schools, …

The winter is coming. Everywhere in the world, the weather is more and more cold. There is snow in some areas, and the temperature can reach 0 celsius degree. That …

Capsule hotel is more and more popular in the world now, especially in Japan and Hongkong. It offers the bed with compulsory facilities, be suitable for those who just want …

Not only cultural values ​​through various architectures, Hoi An also preserves a large basis of intangible culture. The daily life of the residents with the customs, belief activities, folk art, …

Located in Sapa town, Sun World Fansipan Legend is a complex of cultural tourism, cable car service, entertainment and luxury resorts. However, it is also because the tourism complex is …

Are you planning to travel to Vietnam? Want to visit the wilderness? If your answer is yes then VIS will be the tour guide for you. Vietnam Immigration Services would …

The simple experience below will help you have memorable moments and memories with Hoi An. Let check the article below with Vietnam Immigration Services Visiting the vegetable garden at Tra …

According to CNN, Phu Quoc Island of Vietnam is selected to be the top five destinations to visit this autumn. It was no accident that Phu Quoc was in this …

Things To Do In Hanoi City September 17, 2018

Come to Hoan Kiem Lake in the early morning or visit the city by bus are just two of the 10 things tourists should try when visiting the thousand years …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.