Current time in Vietnam:

Vietnam E-Visa

1.What is e-Visa of Vietnam?

An electronic visa (e-visa) is one of the several visa types issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department to foreigners intending to enter the country. A Vietnam e-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days, and is valid for a visitor’s single entry to the country only.

Applicants will obtain their visas electronically after providing the required information, uploading a recent passport photo (recommended dimensions: 600 x 400 px), and finally making payment with a credit or debit card.

Upon successful application, the link to download your e-Visa would be given at the final step, where applicants are informed of their approval status. In addition, the same link where they could download their e-Visa will be sent to them via a separate email message.

Passport control officers at all indicated ports of entry are able to verify applicants’ e-Visa on their systems. However, applicants are advised to carry along either a soft copy (saved on a tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or a hard copy of e-Visa, in case of any system failures and outages.

2. How does Vietnam e-Visa look like?

An e-Visa is an official document granted by the Immigration of Vietnam which permits a traveler to enter into and travel inside Vietnam. It is an alternative to the visa documentations issued at the embassies of Vietnam and visa on arrival. After an e-Visa application has been approved, the visa issuance system will then send a notice to the applicant, containing a link to a web page to download and print the e-Visa from. Visitors are required to present this e-Visa at the immigration checkpoint for verification upon their arrival in Vietnam.

copy of Vietnam evisa

Vietnam evisa

 

Please note: e-Visa holders just go straight to the passport control to check & get stamp for entry 30 days, no need to pay any extra amount of money, as well as no need to come to the visa issuing office to get visa. Other types of visa need to come to the visa issuing office (at the embassy, consulate or visa landing counter at the airport) to get visa before going to the passport control.

3. Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens from the following countries are eligible for Vietnam’s e-Visa  program.

Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Azerbaijan
Bulgaria
Belarus
Brunei
Canada
Chile
China *
Colombia
Cuba
Czech Republic
Germany
Denmark
Finland
France
Greece
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Kazakhstan
Korea (South)
Luxembourg
Myanmar
Mongolia
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Slovakia
Spain
Sweden
the Netherlands
Timor-Leste
UAE
Uruguay
United Kingdom
United States
Venezuela
* Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders (passport number begin with “E”)

4. Ports of Vietnam accept visitors’ entry with e-Visa

The following ports of Vietnam allow visitors to enter Vietnam using an e-Visa:

 International airports of Vietnam

Noi Bai international airport in Hanoi city

Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city

Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city

Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city

Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city

Can Tho international airport in Can Tho city

Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

Phu Bai international airport in Hue city

Border land-crossing

Mong Cai border gate in Quang Ninh Province (border with China)

Friendship or Huu Nghi border gate in Lang Son province (border with China)

Lao Cai border gate in Lao Cai province (border with China)

Nam Can border gate in Nghe An province (border with Laos)

Cau Treo border gate in Ha Tinh province (border with Laos)

Cha Lo border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)

Lao Bao border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)

Bo Y border gate in Kon Tum province (border with Cambodia & Laos)

Moc Bai border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)

Xa Mat border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)

Tinh Bien border gate in An Giang province (border with Cambodia)

Song Tien border gate in An Giang province (border with Cambodia)

Ha Tien border gate in Kien Giang province (border with Cambodia)

 Sea Ports

Hon Gai port in Quang Ninh province

Hai Phong port in Hai Phong provice

Nha Trang port in Nha Trang city (Khanh Hoa provice)

Da Nang port in Da Nang city

Quy Nhon port in Quy Nhon city (Binh Dinh province)

Vung Tau port in Vung Tau city (Ba Ria Vung Tau province)

Ho Chi Minh port in Ho Chi Minh city

5. Types of e-Visa

For Vietnam e-Visa, there is two types available, tourist e-Visa (for tourism purpose) and business e-Visa (for working purpose). With both types of  e-Visa, you are permitted to enter and exit Vietnam only one time, with maximum 30 days length of stay. Therefore, this visa is suitable for those who just need single entry to Vietnam and stay in Vietnam in a short time (less than 30 days).

For those who need longer staying in Vietnam or multiple entries to Vietnam, they can consider about Visa On Arrival.

6. Processing time to get e-Visa

It normally takes 2 working days to get e-Visa from the date submitting documents online. However, if applicants need visa urgently, they can choose express services.

  • Normal process: 2 working days
  • Express service: 1 working day, 8 hours, 4 hours or 1 hour. (Depending on the express service, you need to pay extra fee).

7. Documents to apply e-Visa

In order to apply e-Visa, you just prepare some simple documents. Please click here for detail.

8. Fees

Be different with Visa On Arrival, the fee for those who apply e-Visa is paid only time. It is called Vietnam e-Visa service fee, being paid when passengers apply online. There is no extra fee when passengers come to Vietnam (If passengers use Visa On Arrival, they have to pay visa stamp fee to get stamp at the airport on arrival). Therefore, passengers only pay one time to get this e-visa.

The fee of e-Visa depends on purpose of the trip. Fee for tourism purpose is cheaper than business purpose. The fee in 2018 is as below:

  • Tourism purpose: 40 USD/person
  • Business purpose: 55 USD/person

Please check the current fee by accessing fee calculation.

9. How to apply e-Visa

For detailed instruction for applying e-visa, you can click here.

 

TOURIST VISA

Getting approval letter for picking up Vietnam visa on arrival at International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

BUSINESS VISA

Getting approval letter for picking up Vietnam visa on arrival at International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

E-Visa Vietnam - 30 days single entry

E-Visa holders just go straight to the passport control to show e-visa for checking & then get stamp on your passport for entry 30 days, no need to pay any amount.

Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 24 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.