Current time in Vietnam:
Vietnam E-visa

Vietnam E-Visa

1.What is e-Visa of Vietnam?

An electronic visa (e-visa) is one of the several visa types issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department to foreigners intending to enter the country. A Vietnam e-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days, and is valid for a visitor’s single entry to the country only.

Applicants will obtain their visas electronically after providing the required information, uploading a recent passport photo (recommended dimensions: 600 x 400 px), and finally making payment with a credit or debit card.

Upon successful application, the link to download your e-Visa would be given at the final step, where applicants are informed of their approval status. In addition, the same link where they could download their e-Visa will be sent to them via a separate email message.

Passport control officers at all indicated ports of entry are able to verify applicants’ e-Visa on their systems. However, applicants are advised to carry along either a soft copy (saved on a tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or a hard copy of e-Visa, in case of any system failures and outages.

2. How does Vietnam e-Visa look like?

An e-Visa is an official document granted by the Immigration of Vietnam which permits a traveler to enter into and travel inside Vietnam. It is an alternative to the visa documentations issued at the embassies of Vietnam and visa on arrival. After an e-Visa application has been approved, the visa issuance system will then send a notice to the applicant, containing a link to a web page to download and print the e-Visa from. Visitors are required to present this e-Visa at the immigration checkpoint for verification upon their arrival in Vietnam.

 

vietnam e-visa

 

Please note: e-Visa holders just go straight to the passport control to check & get stamp for entry 30 days, no need to pay any extra amount of money, as well as no need to come to the visa issuing office to get visa. Other types of visa need to come to the visa issuing office (at the embassy, consulate or visa landing counter at the airport) to get visa before going to the passport control.

3. Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens from the following countries are eligible for Vietnam’s e-Visa  program.

1. Andorra 21. Denmark 41. Macedonia 61. Portugal
2. Argentina 22. Estonia 42. Malta 62. Qatar
3. Armenia 23. Fiji 43. Marshall Islands 63. Romania
4. Australia 24. Finland 44. Mexico 64. Russia
5. Austria 25. France 45. Micronesia 65. Samoa
6. Azerbaijan 26. Georgia 46. Moldova 66. San Marino
7. Belarus 27. Germany 47. Monaco 67. Serbia
8. Belgium 28. Greece 48. Mongolia 68. Slovakia
9. Bosnia and Herzegovina 29. Hungary 49. Montenegro 69. Slovenia
10. Brazil 30. Iceland 50. Myanmar 70. Solomon Islands
11. Brunei 31. India 51. Nauru 71. Spain
12. Bulgaria 32. Ireland 52. Netherlands 72. Sweden
13. Canada 33. Italy 53. New Zealand 73. Switzerland
14. Chile 34. Japan 54. Norway 74. Timor-Leste
15. China * 35. Kazakhstan 55. Palau 75. UAE
16. Colombia 36. Korea (South) 56. Panama 76. United Kingdom
17. Croatia 37. Latvia 57. Papua New Guinea 77. United States of America
18. Cuba 38. Liechtenstein 58. Peru 78. Uruguay
19. Cyprus 39. Lithuania 59. Philippines 79. Vanuatu
20. Czech Republic 40. Luxembourg 60. Poland 80. Venezuela
* Including Hong Kong SAR & Macau SAR passport holders; Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders (passport number begin with “E”)

4. Ports of Vietnam accept visitors’ entry with e-Visa

The following ports of Vietnam allow visitors to enter Vietnam using an e-Visa:

 International airports of Vietnam

Noi Bai international airport in Hanoi city

Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city

Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city

Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city

Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city

Can Tho international airport in Can Tho city

Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

Phu Bai international airport in Hue city

Border land-crossing

Mong Cai border gate in Quang Ninh Province (border with China)

Friendship or Huu Nghi border gate in Lang Son province (border with China)

Lao Cai border gate in Lao Cai province (border with China)

Tay Trang border gate in Dien Bien Phu province (border with Laos)

Na Meo border gate in Thanh Hoa province (border with Laos)

Nam Can border gate in Nghe An province (border with Laos)

Cau Treo border gate in Ha Tinh province (border with Laos)

Cha Lo border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)

Lao Bao border gate in Quang Tri province (border with Laos)

La Lay border gate in Quang Tri province (border with Laos)

Bo Y border gate in Kon Tum province (border with Cambodia & Laos)

Moc Bai border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)

Xa Mat border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)

Tinh Bien border gate in An Giang province (border with Cambodia)

Song Tien border gate in An Giang province (border with Cambodia)

Ha Tien border gate in Kien Giang province (border with Cambodia)

 Sea Ports

Hon Gai seaport in Quang Ninh province

Hai Phong seaport in Hai Phong provice

Nha Trang seaport in Nha Trang city (Khanh Hoa provice)

Da Nang seaport in Da Nang city

Chan May seaport in Hue city

Quy Nhon seaport in Quy Nhon city (Binh Dinh province)

Vung Tau seaportin Vung Tau city (Ba Ria Vung Tau province)

Ho Chi Minh seaport in Ho Chi Minh city

Duong Dong seaport in Phu Quoc island

5. Types of e-Visa

For Vietnam e-Visa, there is two types available, tourist e-Visa (for tourism purpose) and business e-Visa (for working purpose). With both types of  e-Visa, you are permitted to enter and exit Vietnam only one time, with maximum 30 days length of stay. Therefore, this visa is suitable for those who just need single entry to Vietnam and stay in Vietnam in a short time (less than 30 days).

For those who need longer staying in Vietnam or multiple entries to Vietnam, they can consider about Visa On Arrival.

6. Processing time to get e-Visa

It normally takes 2 working days to get e-Visa from the date submitting documents online. However, if applicants need visa urgently, they can choose express services.

  • Normal process: 2 working days
  • Express service: 1 working day or 2 working hours. (Depending on the express service, you need to pay extra fee).

7. Documents to apply e-Visa

In order to apply e-Visa, you just prepare some simple documents. Please click here for detail.

8. Fees

Be different with Visa On Arrival, the fee for those who apply e-Visa is paid only one time. It is called Vietnam e-Visa service fee, being paid when passengers apply online. There is no extra fee when passengers come to Vietnam (If passengers use Visa On Arrival, they have to pay visa stamp fee to get stamp at the airport on arrival). Therefore, passengers only pay one time to get this e-visa.

The fee of e-Visa depends on purpose of the trip. Fee for tourism purpose is cheaper than business purpose. The fee in 2019 is as below:

  • Tourism purpose: 35 USD/person
  • Business purpose: 55 USD/person

Please check the current fee by accessing fee calculation.

9. How to apply e-Visa

For detailed instruction for applying e-visa, you can click here.

 

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

No. Citizens of Zimbabwe are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Zimbabwe is not in this …

No. Citizens of Zambia are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Zambia is not in this …

No. Citizens of Yemen are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Yemen is not in this …

No. Citizens of Uzbekistan are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Uzbekistan is not in this …

No. Citizens of Ukraine are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Ukraine is not in this …

No. Citizens of Uganda are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Uganda is not in this …

No. Citizens of Turkey are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Turkey is not in this …

No. Citizens of Tuvalu are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Tuvalu is not in this …

No. Citizens of Turkmenistan are not eligible for Vietnam E-visa program. There are only 80 countries and 2 territories are accepted to apply E-visa, and Turkmenistan is not in this …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.