Current time in Vietnam:
Tourist Visa

[Vietnam Visa 2020] All you need to know about Vietnam Tourist Visa | Visa Exemption, Visa On Arrival, Evisa, Visa Procedures and Transit Visa.

As we all know, visa is one of the most important documents which visitors need to prepare in advance. For those who intend to come to Vietnam for traveling, a tourist visa is the first condition that you need to apply when planning for Vietnam trip. This article will clearly show the Vietnam tourist visa in varied aspects including visa exemptions, visas on arrival, electronic visas, visa procedures and transit visas. The visa policy changes day by day, so we hope that it will bring to you the latest updates about visa information.

  1. Which nationalities can enter Vietnam with a free-visa?

Based on the unilateral and bilateral agreements between Vietnam and other countries about Vietnam visa exemption policy, there are 24 countries eligible for single entry visa exemption regardless of type of passport – ordinary, diplomatic, official passport.

  • Myanmar, Brunei passport holders coming and staying in Vietnam within 14 days do not need to obtain visa.
  • United Kingdom, Spain, France, Italy, Germany, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Belarus, Japan, South Korea are allowed to stay in Vietnam without visa up to 15 days. A gap of 30 days is required in case wanting to use two continuous free visits.
  • Citizens from Philippines are exempted Vietnam visa 21 days.
  • Most ASEAN countries Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, and Kyrgyzstan are granted free visa if staying 30 days or less.
  • The country with the longest duration of visa exemption is Chile, whose visa exemption lengthens to 90 days.

are you exempted from Vietnam visa?

Note: Visa exemption policy is applicable for single entry with tourism purpose. Therefore:

  • If you leave the country, your visa exemption will be immediately invalid. You should apply a multiple entry visa in advance in case you want to enter Vietnam many times.
  • If you do the business activities, you cannot use the visa exemption. In this case, you must apply business visa.

To ease these barriers of the visa exemption policy, you can apply for an appropriate visa prior to your arrival via the Vietnam embassy or consulate in your country. A better way is arranging a visa approval letter and get visa on arrival at Vietnamese airport.

 

  1. Requirements of Vietnam tourist visa

Vietnam tourist visa is used for those who enter Vietnam with tourism purpose with the validity up to 3 months (single or multiple entry). It can be renewed or extended after arrival, so you can apply Vietnam tourist visa as many times as you want. However, you must check to make sure that your passport must be valid for at least six months from the date you arrive in Vietnam and has at least two blank pages so that visa and stamp can be pasted in.

Vietnam 1-month tourist visa

Vietnam tourist visa is normally divided into 4 types for almost every country: 1-month single entry, 1-month multiple entry, 3-month single entry and 3-month multiple entry. Basing on your demand, you can determine exactly the type of visa which is appropriate for your trip. The visa requirements vary among nationalities. Normally you don’t need to submit any documents to apply, however, in some special case, you may need to present your flight tickets, hotel reservations, passport copy, tour itinerary, etc.

You can click here to check visa requirement for your nationality.

 

  1. Ways to get Vietnam visa?

If you are not exempt from Vietnam visa, you must obtain a visa to enter Vietnam. There are three ways to do it, you can consider and choose the most suitable for your case: Apply visa at Vietnam embassy or consulate in your country, Apply approval letter and then get visa at Vietnamese airports or apply an electronic visa.

3.1/ Apply visa at Vietnam embassies or consulates

Vietnam embassies and consulates are in more than 70 countries in the world. Before your trip, you must visit a Vietnam embassy at your location to apply a visa directly. This type of visa will allow you to enter Vietnam through airports, land border crossings or seaports. However, you will see the administrative procedures take a lot of time and cost.

Click here to see if there is a Vietnam embassy near you.

3.2/ Apply a visa on arrival at the airport

Not all countries have Vietnam embassy. For those who live in country without Vietnam embassy or consulate, you also have another option: visa on arrival

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival is the visa that you will pick up at the Vietnam international airport when you arrive Vietnam. Vietnam Visa on arrival is the fastest and easiest way to get your Vietnam entry visa with both purpose of tourism or business. Moreover, visa on arrival is also used for those who need to stay longer than the granted free-visa duration.

Visa on arrival counter at Da Nang airport

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

Visa on arrival is very easy to get, and it is provided by many visa services. However, you should obtain visa via an authorized Vietnam travel agency.

Time of processing: The visa online application procedure takes only 2 – 3 minutes to do, and the visa approval letter will be sent to your email after 2 working days processing. The fastest time to receive the approval letter is 1 working hour (working time on weekday – GMT+7) if you request urgent service. At the weekend, the fastest process is 4 working hours.

Documents: You do not need to submit any documents to process visa approval letter online. As long as you have the passport information of the applicants, email, and valid credit card in hand, you can apply online any time.

Fees: Visa on arrival fee is divided into service fee and stamp feeThe fee you pay online for visa on arrival is visa service fee and does not include the stamping fee which must be paid in cash at the airport (USD25/person for single entry or USD 50/person for multiple entry). Before going to apply you can freely check visa service fee, which vary by nationality and depends on the type of visa you acquire. Click here to check visa service fee for your case.

Procedures: The process to get visa on arrival is described in 4 main steps:

– Step 1: Fill out the online application form with the type of visa you need and your personal information exactly as in your passport. Click here to see visa online application form.

– Step 2: Review information and make online payment for service fee via trusted payment gate.

– Step 3: Get Visa Approval Letter via email after 2 working days. You will then prepare the necessary documents such as a passport valid for at least 6 months, filled–in visa application form, two passport size photos and cash for visa stamp.

– Step 4: Show above documents and Visa Approval Letter to the immigration officers when you arrive Vietnam airport (at visa on arrival counter). you will do the customs clearance and get your visa stamped.

In order to get visa on arrival, you must apply an approval letter in advance

When arriving at Vietnam airport, you will see the “visa on arrival counter” near the customs passport control. Visa on arrival counters are available 24/7 at 7 interntional airports: Noi Bai (Ha Noi), Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh), Da Nang (Da Nang), Cam Ranh (Nha Trang), Cat Bi (Hai Phong), Lien Khuong (Da Lat) and Phu Quoc (Phu Quoc island). At there, you submit the documents to the visa officer then pay USD 25 for single entry or USD 50 for multiple entry regardless of length of stay. It is recommended that you should print the application form and fill it in advance to save time at the airport. If you forget to do, the blank form is also available at the immigration desk. Photos also can be taken at the airport with about USD 5.

When it is approved, the officer will call your name to hand back your passport which will already have your visa pasted and stamped. Remember to carefully check all the information and report to a customs officer immediately if there are any mistakes.

Total time spending on waiting visa on arrival process at the airport can be 20 minutes to 45 minutes, depending on the number of people doing visa process at the same time with you. In order to save time at the airport and get priority to do visa process (recommended when you travel with the older, pregnant women or a big group), you can book a fast track service when applying visa approval letter online. It helps you to do all procedures for getting visa stamp and check in VIP date within 5 – 10 minutes.

3.3/ Apply an electronic visa

Vietnam electronic visa is type of visa issued by Vietnamese Immigration Department via electronic system. It is valid for a consecutive 30 days with only single entry. With Evisa, you don’t need to queue at “visa on arrival counter” to get stamp. Moreover, it allows you to enter Vietnam through airports, land borders and seaports. However, Evisa is limited to 80 countries and 2 territories only.

You can visit the Vietnam e-visa official website on the national web portal for government to apply. The process requires filling in an application form and paying a fee by credit card. Only negative of E-visa is that if your application is rejected you will not receive any refund. The processing time on government website takes 3 – 4 working days, urgent visa is unavailable.

Applying Vietnam Evisa online is simple

If you are in rush, you have another option: apply through travel agent’s website. It takes 1 – 2 working days to complete evisa, and your visa fee will be fully refunded if being rejected.

 

  1. Visa renewal and extension

In case you plan to stay longer than the visa exemption duration or your visa has just expired you need to apply for a visa renewal/ visa extension which is available at either the Immigration Department in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh or Danang.

    + Immigration Department in Hanoi:

Address: 44 Tran Phu, Ba Dinh, Hanoi

Phone number: 024 3825 7941

Open time: 08:00 AM – 11:30 AM; 01:30 PM – 4:30 PM from Monday to Friday and Saturday morning

    + Immigration Department in Danang:

Address: 7 Tran Quy Cap, Danang City

Phone number: 0236 3822 381

Open time: 08:00 AM – 11:30 AM; 01:30 PM – 4:00 PM from Monday to Friday and Saturday morning

    + Immigration Department in Ho Chi Minh city:

Address: 196 Nguyen Thi Minh Khai

Phone number: 028 3829 9398

Open time: 08:00 AM – 11:30 AM; 01:30 PM – 4:30 PM from Monday to Friday and Saturday morning

Visa extension stamp

You can directly come to these addresses to submit visa extension. In case you have trouble with language barrier and procedures, you can ask a travel agency to help you.

 

  1. Transit visa

If you are just stopping over in Vietnam for a few hours and plan to stay inside the transit area to wait for the next flight, you do not need a Vietnam transit visa.

However, if you stopover in Vietnam for a long connecting flight and want to visit the country for a short trip, you must apply for a transit visa. The most suitable visa you can choose is 1-month single entry visa. Normally it takes 2 working days to process from the moment you apply for the visa online.

In case you have a transit flight to Phu Quoc, which transited through other Vietnamese domestic, you also need a transit visa. Before continuing the connecting flight to Phu Quoc, you must enter Vietnam, then transfer to domestic gate. So, it is required visa.

In summary, Vietnam visa is not difficult to get. Just follow the guidance above and you will easily apply a visa to Vietnam. Whenever you have any question, just feel fee to send us an email to: info@vietnamimmigration.com

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

All visitors who are looking for a short trip to Vietnam always want to know what kind of visa they should apply, and how to apply that kind of visa. …

South African passport holders living in South Africa or living in other countries around the world often come to Vietnam embassies or consulates to apply for a visa. For example, …

Vietnam is extremely safe and easy to travel. With the stability of politics and the hospitality of the people, many tourists come to Vietnam to travel on their own. Self-sufficient …

Are you preparing for a trip to Vietnam but not sure about the type of tourist visa for you? You want to know the procedures, documents, costs and how to …

Vietnam has been famous for many attractions and unique cuisine for a long time. Besides, applying for a visa to this country is very simple and easy. This is the …

After opening the e-visa policy for Australian citizens, more and more Australian tourists coming to Vietnam for tourism. So, what do Australian citizens need to prepare to be able to …

Are you preparing for a trip to Vietnam but not sure about the type of tourist visa for you? You want to know the procedures, documents, costs and how to …

Self-sufficient applying for a Vietnam visa today is no longer as difficult as it used to be. Therefore, I encourage you to make your own Vietnam tourist visa instead of …

In recent times, cross-border marriages between Vietnam and other countries in the region have been increasing, especially the strong development of marriages between Vietnam and South Korea. One of the …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.