Current time in Vietnam:
November 30, 2018
Visa Exemption

Vietnam Visa Exemption 2019: UK Citizens Are Visa-free to Enter Vietnam in 15 days

In order to promote Vietnam tourism, Vietnam Government has issued a resolution related to visa exemption, which allows some countries’ citizens to enter Vietnam for a free visa, included UK. The UK passport holders are permitted to enter Vietnam without visa when staying less than 15 days.

Travelling to Vietnam is easier with visa-free entry

According to the Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP dated June 18, 2015, Visa-free entry is granted for any citizens of the United Kingdom of England who enters Vietnam with temporary residence duration not exceeding 15 days from the date of entry, supposed that he/she comply with the provisions of Vietnamese laws. This free visa policy will be continued in 2019, and it will be considered for extension in accordance with Vietnam’s law.

However, a gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits is required. So, the users cannot use it to enter Vietnam many times.

Which Cases UK Citizens need a Vietnam visa?

  1. Visa for working purpose

The 15 days free visa is applicable for tourist purpose only. If you come to Vietnam with a working purpose, you should apply a business visa.

  1. Stay longer than 15 days

This free visa policy is allowed you to enter in a short period of time. If you want to stay longer in Vietnam (for example 1 month, 3 months, etc.), you must apply a visa. The price to apply a 3 months visa is much cheaper than the price you get free 15 days enter Vietnam + price to extend more 3 months. Therefore, you should carefully consider about how long you want to stay in Vietnam, and apply a visa in advance.

  1. Enter multiple times

You are allowed to enter Vietnam with single entry only when using the free visa policy. With this policy, a gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits is required. It means that if you enter Vietnam with a free visa, then you come to another country, and then re-enter Vietnam, you need a gap of at least 30 days. If less than 30 days, you must apply a visa.

Therefore, in case your plan is to visit many countries, or enter Vietnam multiple times, you should apply a visa.

How to apply a Vietnam visa online?

In case you need to apply a visa, it is very simple to do online. There are two types of visa online:

E-Visa is a type of visa that allows the holder to get visa document before coming to Vietnam. To get this visa, you just prepare passport photo + digital photo, then submit online. After 2 working days, you will get the visa through email. You print this visa and check in Vietnam. However, E-Visa is only applicable for 30 days staying maximum with single entry only. And only 44 countries are allowed to get E-Visa.

applying an E-visa is simple with laptop

Visa approval are accepted to stay in 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year; with single or multiple entries. And all countries can apply visa on arrival. Visa on arrival is a type of visa that allows the holder to get visa at the airport on the arrival date. To get visa at the airport, you must have a document, which is called “visa approval letter” issued by the Immigration Department. You apply this letter before coming to Vietnam at least 2 working days. After 2 working days processing, you get this document through email, then you print this document out, and prepare 2 photos (4 x 6 cm) to glue on the “visa application form”. When you board the airplane, you show the “visa approval letter” to get on (some airlines require this letter to allow you enter the airplane. Without it, you can be refused to board). When you come to Vietnam, you follow the sign board to come to the “visa on arrival counter”. This counter is the place to pick up your visa (the name of this counter is different in different airports, see where to pick up visa on arrival). At the “visa on arrival counter”, you submit “visa approval letter” + “visa application form” + original passport, then waiting to be called. When the officer calls your name, you come to the cashier counter and pay “stamp fee” (please prepare cash in US dollards), then you received your passport with visa. Then you come to the “Passport Control counter”, do the Immigration check and enter Vietnam.

Get visa on arrival at the airport

In case you apply a visa on arrival, please pay attention when you arrive. If you do not get visa at the “visa on arrival counter”, you just enter the “passport control counter”, the Immigration Officer will consider that you use free visa policy to enter Vietnam, and they only grant you to enter for the short period of time (the same with your visa exemption policy) in stead of the time you really want to stay.

Note:

If you need a visa, you should apply it in advance to avoid risk. You can apply it 3 months prior to your trip, but do not apply it too late. It takes 2 working days to get the result, so from 1 month to 1 week prior to your entry date for applying this letter is good.

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in United Kingdom ? Please see below for information of Embassy of Vietnam in London, United Kingdom Embassy of the Socialist Republic …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.