Current time in Vietnam:
June 11, 2019
Vietnam Visa On Arrival

What Documents Needed To Get Landing Visa Of Vietnam?

The Vietnam landing visa (or called Visa On Arrival) is type of visa which applicants get when arriving Vietnam airport. Many people misunderstand that landing visa no need any document, so when they come to Vietnam, they just show the passport and they are not allowed to enter Vietnam. So, what documents needed to prepared before coming to vietnam to get landing visa?

The Landing visa immigration staff will grant visa to applicant when he receive full these documents:

  1. Original Passport

Passport is the essential document that all travellers need to have when travel abroad. When applicants apply visa landing, their passport must be valid six months prior to the exit date. At least 2 blank pages in passport is also required.

  1. Visa approval letter

The approval letter is important as well. This letter will show that “the applicants ABC are accepted to get visa landing at the airport with single/ multiple times”. So, before coming to Vietnam, applicants must apply this letter. If they don’t have it, they cannot get visa landing.

This letter can be applied online, applicant can click here to submit it online.

  1. Visa application form

This form is called entry and exit form as well. This is the form to collect visitors’ information. Applicants can get it at the airport or get it through email when applying the approval letter as above.

  1. Visa stamp fee

This fee is the fee to get stamp as your required visa. Stamp fee is directly pay for Immigration Officers and pay in cash (US dollars or Vietnam Dong). Applicant should prepare it before coming to Vietnam.

Less than 3 months visa with single entry: 25 USD per person

Less than 3 months visa with multiple entry: 50 USD per person

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

What Is A Pre-Approval Letter? Pre-approval letter is an official letter which is granted by Vietnam Immigration Department, approving the people whose name are showed in it to enter Vietnam …

I am preparing for my Vietnam trip. I fly to Vietnam today, but I suddenly realize that I have to obtain a visa to visit this country. My flight is …

I am eager to go to Vietnam. I booked a flight tomorrow, but I just know that it’s required a visa to enter this country. How can I do to …

In order to get visa upon arrival at the Vietnamese airport, you need an approval letter. The question is, how soon can you apply it in advance? The approval letter …

With tourism purpose, Japan citizens are allowed to enter into Vietnam in 15 days single entry without visa. If you are planning to stay longer 15 days in Vietnam, or …

Visa On Arrival allows every citizen in the world to apply for and enter into Vietnam. In addition, this visa also allows you to choose the single or multiple entry, …

Vietnam Electronic visa (e-visa) is also a popular way to enter Vietnam. However, Vietnam Government has just granted 80 countries and 2 territories, Taiwan is not one of them. Therefore, …

Before answering this question, you should agree that both types (applying at the embassy and applying through a travel agent) will lead to the same result – Vietnam visa! The …

A three-month single entry visa to Vietnam helps you to visit Vietnam up to 87 days (it is named 3 months but the actual time is 87 days), with only …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.