Current time in Vietnam:
Vietnam Visa On Arrival

How To Get Visa On Arrival To Enter into Vietnam?

Visa On Arrival allows every citizen in the world to apply for and enter into Vietnam. In addition, this visa also allows you to choose the single or multiple entry, the length of stay is from 1 month to 12 months. There are 2 main steps to apply:

  1. Filling in the application form by providing necessary information such as your full name, date of birth, gender, passport… Then, you will do the online payment (from 6USD, depending on your nationality) to receive the approval letter. This letter has a list of many applicants, included your name. If you mind to be in this list, you can require to make a private one with extra fee.
  1. After receiving the approval letter, you can book the flight ticket. With Visa On Arrival, you can just enter Vietnam through 6 fixed international airports:
  • Noi Bai international airport in Hanoi city
  • Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  • Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city
  • Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  • Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  • Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island

Before arriving in Vietnam and getting Visa On Arrival at the airport, you need to prepare some documents in advance:

  • Original passport
  • The approval letter
  • Vietnamese Visa Application Form (it is sent in the email, so you can fill, attach photo and sign to save time on arrival)
  • Visa stamp fee (in cash)

At the airport, you will see an office for issuing Visa On Arrival, called “Landing visa counter” or “Visa upon arrival”. You can see the below images for example.

Landing visa in Ho Chi Minh city

 

Visa Upon Arrival in Ha Noi city

 

Right here, you will be waiting for your turn to apply the required documents listed above. Then you wait for calling to pay for the visa stamp (from 25 USD) and get back your passport with Vietnam Visa On Arrival. After this step, you already had visa sticker in your passport. Then you come to passport control to enter Vietnam.

Have a good trip to Vietnam!

For applying approval letter, please click here.

 

YOU MIGHT BE INTERESTED

Vietnam Electronic visa (e-visa) is also a popular way to enter Vietnam. However, Vietnam Government has just granted 80 countries and 2 territories, Taiwan is not one of them. Therefore, …

Before answering this question, you should agree that both types (applying at the embassy and applying through a travel agent) will lead to the same result – Vietnam visa! The …

A three-month single entry visa to Vietnam helps you to visit Vietnam up to 87 days (it is named 3 months but the actual time is 87 days), with only …

The one-month single entry visa to Vietnam allows you to enter and exit Vietnam only one time, with maximum duration of stay 30 days. It is suitable for a short …

For getting a visa on arrival, there are 2 types of fee you have to pay:

Nowadays, budget of travel is one of the most concerning matter of travelers. There are a lot of expenses you need to pay when travelling abroad, so you need to …

Yes, Vietnam Visa On Arrival are always available at the airport 24/7. However, make sure you understand these below things: 1/ Vietnam Immigration Department is the Government Office, which issues …

Documents Preparation In order to get a Vietnam visa on arrival at Cat Bi airport (Hai Phong City), you need to prepare these documents in advance: Original Passport When you …

Visa Exemption to Phu Quoc Travelers to Phu Quoc island with an air return ticket and staying on the island for less than 30 days are exempt from having a …

Visit this link on mobile
Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 48 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.