Current time in Vietnam:

How To Get A Vietnam Business Visa

You are planning to set up a business in Vietnam? You are going to attend a meeting, a seminar? You want to come to Vietnam to discuss a contract? To do these business activities, you must have a business visa.

1/ What Is Vietnam Business Visa

Vietnam business visa is the visa to enter Vietnam for working purpose. The category in this visa is DN, LV, DT , and you can use it to do business officially.

2/ Types of Business Visa

  • Visa at the embassy
  • E-visa 1 month single entry
  • VOA 1 month single entry
  • VOA 1 month multiple entries
  • VOA 3 months single entry
  • VOA 3 months multiple entries
  • VOA 6 months multiple entries (For USA only)
  • VOA 1 year multiple entries (For USA only)

*VOA: Visa On Arrival

Please note that from 2018 August, 6 months and 1 year business visa are only available for USA. The other countries cannot apply to get more than 3 months business visa. Please check with us for more updates.

3/ Processing Time For Getting Business Visa

 

Visa Type Time for Process
Visa at the embassy 7 working days
Evisa 1 month single entry 2 working days
VOA 1 month single entry 4 working days
VOA 1 month multiple entries 4 working days
VOA 3 months single entry 5 working days
VOA 3 months multiple entries 5 working days
VOA 6 months multiple entries (For USA only) 7 working days
VOA 1 year multiple entries (For USA only) 7 working days

 

4/ Documents to Apply a Business Visa

4.1/ If you apply at the embassy or consulate

  • Original passport
  • Application form
  • Letter of entry clearance or invitation letter (to prove your business purpose)

4.2/ If apply E-Visa online

  • Passport photo
  • Digital photo

Learn more documents to apply E-Visa here.

4.3/ If apply VOA online

  • No documents are required.

5/ How To Apply

5.1/ If you apply at the embassy or consulate

  • Come to the embassy in your country
  • Submit the documents
  • Get the visa at the embassy as deadline.

Please check detail with the embassy in your country here.

5.2/ If apply E-Visa online

  • Apply online via website
  • Upload digital photo and passport photo
  • Receive E-Visa via email

Learn more how to apply E-Visa online here.

5.3/ If apply VOA online

  • Apply online via website
  • Receive Visa Approval Letter via email

Learn more how to apply Visa On Arrival online here.

TOURIST VISA

Getting approval letter for picking up Vietnam visa on arrival at International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

BUSINESS VISA

Getting approval letter for picking up Vietnam visa on arrival at International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

E-Visa Vietnam - 30 days single entry

E-Visa holders just go straight to the passport control to show e-visa for checking & then get stamp on your passport for entry 30 days, no need to pay any amount.

Previous article

Only from 6 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 24 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.