Customer Reviews
Current time in Vietnam:

Entry and exit requirements for travelers to Vietnam

In order to enter Vietnam, you will need a valid passport with at least six months validity remaining and a Vietnamese visa, a visa exemption document, or a written approval letter for a visa upon arrival. You may obtain a visa or a visa exemption document from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate prior to traveling to Vietnam. To obtain a written approval letter to enter, you must contact a travel agency prior to departure. U.S. citizens have reported unscrupulous travel agencies taking advantage of.

If you arrive without an appropriate Vietnamese visa, exemption document, or written approval for a visa upon arrival, you will not be permitted to enter and will be subject to immediate deportation. Vietnamese visas are usually valid for only one entry, unless the traveler specifically requests a multiple-entry visa, for which there may be an increased fee. If you are planning to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country, be sure that your visa is multiple entry. If it is only single entry, you will have to obtain another visa prior to returning to Vietnam.

Please be aware that there are two fees for those want to pick up visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport: 1) the stamp fee visa at the airport and 2) the visa processing fee also call service fee Pay to the agent arrange the visa.

If you plan to travel to Vietnam by land, you must obtain the type of Vietnamese visa that adheres to the passport, please contact directly at Vietnamese embassy/consulate to get this type of visa if travelling by land to Vietnam.

Even if you have a valid visa, you may be refused entry to Vietnam. We caution you that Vietnamese immigration regulations require foreigners entering Vietnam to undertake only the activity for which their visas were issued. If you change the purpose of your visit, you must get permission to do so in advance from the appropriate Vietnamese authority.

If your passport is lost or stolen in Vietnam, you must obtain both a replacement passport and a replacement Vietnamese visa. If you have an emergency, please contact your Embassy and Consulate General can issue you a limited validity replacement passport in as little as one day; however, the Vietnamese government requires three to five working days, in addition to the day of application, to issue a replacement visa.

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry

TOURIST VISA

Getting approval letter for picking up Vietnam visa on arrival at International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

BUSINESS VISA

Getting approval letter for picking up Vietnam visa on arrival at International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).

Only from 8 USD/pp
Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.
Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.
Fast:
Within 24 hours processing time.
Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.
APPLY FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL VIETNAM
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
  • loading..
VietnamImmigration.com is a commercial website providing service for visa Vietnam and charge service fee. We are neither government website nor affiliated with embassy therefore our fee is higher than official fee from government.